8 Cheapest Credit Card Processing Providers for 2026

I reviewed low-cost credit card processing providers based on pricing, features, support, and user experience to come up with a list of the best and cheapest.

Written By
Agatha Aviso
Agatha Aviso
Oct 16, 2026
19 minute read
Technology Advice is able to offer our services for free because some vendors may pay us for web traffic or other sales opportunities. Our mission is to help technology buyers make better purchasing decisions, so we provide you with information for all vendors — even those that don't pay us.

The cheapest credit card processing option depends on how much you process, your average transaction size, and whether customers pay in person or online. For many growing small businesses, Helcim is my top low-cost choice because it charges no monthly fee, uses interchange-plus pricing, and automatically lowers its markup as processing volume grows. Square is a better starting point for many new and low-volume businesses, while Stripe is a strong option for online payments, while Stax becomes more competitive at higher volumes.

There is no single processor that will be cheapest for every business. A processor with a higher advertised rate can cost less overall once monthly fees, per-transaction charges, card mix, and average ticket size are taken into account.

In this guide, I evaluated low-cost credit card processing companies based on pricing, features, support and reliability, user experience, and user reviews. Here are my picks for the cheapest credit card processing providers for 2026:

Cheapest credit card payment processing at a glance




Provider

Best for

Monthly fee starts at

Helcim

Cheapest overall

$0

Stax

High-volume businesses

$99

Adyen

Enterprise unified commerce

$0

PayPal

Additional payment method

$0

Square

New and small businesses

$0

Stripe

Online businesses

$0

CardX

Surcharging

$99

PaymentCloud

High-risk businesses

$10

Methodology

At TechnologyAdvice, we evaluate credit card processors using a comprehensive, research-driven rubric designed to balance pricing transparency, product capability, reliability, and real-world usability. Our process combines vendor research, feature testing, competitor analysis, and first-hand experience through demos and trial accounts whenever available.

TechnologyAdvice writers often take advantage of free trials and demos to get a first-hand user experience of available solutions. We rely on an internal algorithm to calculate star ratings, which are based on many factors. For this list, we focused on mid- to large-sized businesses that process high transaction volumes and require scalable, reliable payment solutions

Below is a breakdown of the categories I used to grade each platform. Each category also includes my expert score, which contributes to its overall score. 

  • Pricing (20%): We analyzed each provider’s initial setup costs, fee structures, and ongoing costs, with higher scores given to those offering transparent, interchange-plus or subscription pricing, no setup or cancellation fees, and automated volume discounts. We also considered chargeback fees and the availability of predictable, low-cost options for businesses processing large volumes.
  • Features (30%): Feature evaluation focused on the breadth of supported payment methods and the quality of built-in tools. We awarded points for capabilities such as in-person payments and hardware, ecommerce integration, virtual terminals, mobile payments, invoicing and recurring billing, surcharging, payment links or QR codes, deposit speed, and global or multi-currency support. Platforms with these features built in, rather than offered only via integrations or paid add-ons, received higher scores.
  • Support and reliability (25%): Customer service and operational dependability are vital for payment continuity. We evaluated the availability of support (24/7, extended hours, or business hours), developer tools and customization, chargeback protection, and fraud detection or risk tools. We also considered security and PCI compliance standards and system reliability or uptime, giving top marks to processors with strong, automated protections and proven enterprise-grade stability.
  • User experience (15%): This category reflects how easily a business can start, scale, and manage payments. We assessed the application and onboarding process, contract flexibility, ease of use, and overall scalability. Additional credit went to providers with unified dashboards that centralize in-person, online, and invoicing channels for true omnichannel management.
  • User reviews (10%): To balance expert evaluation with customer sentiment, we factored in verified user reviews from Capterra, G2, and Software Advice. Each review source was normalized into a percentage score to maintain consistency across platforms. These insights ensure our rankings reflect both vendor performance and real-world user satisfaction.

Update notes

  • July 6, 2026: Agatha Aviso introduced cost comparison tables and scenarios to help readers find the best solution based on their business needs. She also explained pricing models of processing providers.
  • May 11, 2026: Andrea Herrera reviewed this article, fact-checked it to reflect the most updated data, and ensured provider scores accurately represent her evaluation. She also revamped the formatting of this guide for better readability.
  • November 12, 2025: Andrea Herrera updated this article to reflect the latest credit card processor data and feature changes for mid- to large-sized businesses. The evaluation rubric was revised to include new criteria, such as payment links, multi-currency support, and fraud detection tools, and Adyen was added as a top-rated provider. Scores and “best for” categories were adjusted accordingly based on the updated 2025 methodology.
  • January 7, 2025: Andrea Herrera reviewed the evaluation criteria and updated scores for each processor. She updated pricing and features and rewrote provider sections based on her latest findings.

Why you can trust TechnologyAdvice

I’ve written and reviewed more than 20 POS and payment software guides, covering dozens of providers across mobile payment apps, POS systems, and merchant services. I also bring over a decade of experience working with small businesses, especially ecommerce retailers, which shapes how I judge what actually works in day-to-day operations.

Agatha Aviso
Retail Software Expert at Fit Small Business

Cheap credit card processing compared







Provider

Our score out of 5

Pricing model

Processing fee

Chargeback fee

Deposit speed

Helcim4.37Interchange-plusInterchange + 0.15% + 6 cents to 0.50% + 25 cents$15, refundable1-2 business days
Stax4.31SubscriptionInterchange + cents-per-transaction fee$25, nonrefundable1-2 business days; instant available for a fee
Adyen4.27Interchange++, pricing varies by payment methodFor US Visa and Mastercard: $0.13 + Interchange++ + 0.80%$25, nonrefundable1-2 business days
PayPal4.22Flat-rate2.29% + 9 cents to 3.49% + 49 cents$20, nonrefundable1-2 business days; instant available for a fee
Square4.19Flat-rate2.4% + 15 cents to 3.5% + 15 cents, depending on plan/payment type$0Next business day; instant available for a fee
Stripe4.10Flat-rate, custom pricing available2.7% + 5 cents to 3.4% + 30 cents$15, nonrefundable1-2 business days; instant available for a fee
CardX3.99Surcharging0% merchant-paid credit card processing$0Next business day
PaymentCloud3.89Quote-based, risk-based2% to 4.3%$25, nonrefundable1-2 business days

Update note: Adyen’s previous score was 4.41. I lowered its pricing score because its discounts are not automatically applied in the same way as Helcim’s published volume tiers, and lowered its hardware score because dedicated terminal pricing does not meet the rubric’s sub-$50 hardware threshold. Its revised overall score is 4.27.

Adyen currently lists US Visa and Mastercard pricing at $0.13 plus 0.80% plus Interchange++, while Helcim publishes automatic processing-volume tiers beginning at interchange + 0.40% + 8 cents in person and interchange + 0.50% + 25 cents online.

*Credit card processing pricing models compared





Pricing model

How it works

Usually cheapest for

Watch out for

Custom enterprise pricingRates are negotiated based on volume, geography, payment methods, and business model.Large, global, multilocation, or platform businesses.Harder to compare because pricing is quote-based and onboarding can take longer.
Interchange-plusThe processor passes through card network costs, then adds a stated markup.Growing SMBs that want more transparent pricing and lower effective rates.Costs vary by card type, transaction type, and sales mix.
SubscriptionThe merchant pays a monthly fee, then a low per-transaction markup over interchange.High-volume businesses that can offset the monthly fee through lower transaction costs.Not cost-effective if volume is too low.
Flat-rateOne predictable percentage plus cents per transaction.New businesses, low-volume sellers, and businesses that want simple billing.Can become expensive as volume rises, especially for larger average tickets.
SurchargingEligible credit card fees are passed to customers where legally permitted.Businesses that want to reduce merchant-paid credit card fees.Compliance rules, debit card limits, customer friction, and state restrictions.
Risk-based pricingRates are based on business risk, industry, chargeback history, and approval likelihood.High-risk merchants that cannot qualify with standard providers.Usually more expensive than mainstream processing for low-risk businesses.

Related: Credit Card Processing Fees: Complete Guide

Cheapest credit card processor by monthly volume

The cheapest credit card processor is not always the provider with the lowest advertised rate. Monthly volume matters, but average ticket size and the number of transactions matter, too. A processor charging 10 cents per transaction affects a business selling $10 items very differently from one with a $200 average ticket.

Use these ranges as starting points rather than hard break-even rules:




Monthly card volumeCheapest fitWhy
Under $10,000Square
Stripe
No monthly fee and simple flat-rate pricing often beat paid plans at low volume.
$10,000 to $40,000HelcimInterchange-plus pricing, no monthly fee, and automatic volume discounts can lower total processing costs as sales grow.
$40,000 to $50,000+StaxSubscription pricing can become cheaper once volume is high enough to offset the monthly fee.
$50,000 to $100,000+Helcim
Stax
Helcim’s volume discounts and Stax’s low per-transaction markup both become more competitive at this range.
$250,000+ or multilocationAdyenLarger merchants can negotiate custom pricing and support more payment methods, countries, and sales channels.
Any volume, legal surcharging scenarioCardXSurcharging can reduce merchant-paid credit card costs where permitted, but it requires compliance and clear disclosure.
Any volume, high-risk businessPaymentCloudThe cheapest practical option may be the provider most likely to approve and maintain the account.

Why average transaction size changes which processor is cheapest

Two businesses can each process $20,000 per month and still pay very different fees. A business making 2,000 $10 sales is affected much more by a 15-cent or 30-cent transaction fee than a company processing 100 $200 payments.

For small-ticket sales, pay close attention to the fixed cents-per-transaction charge. For larger-ticket transactions, the percentage markup usually has a greater effect on the final processing bill.

This is also why I would not choose a processor based on monthly volume alone. Before switching providers, calculate your current:

  • Monthly card volume
  • Number of transactions
  • Average ticket size
  • Percentage of card-present versus card-not-present payments
  • Card mix
  • Monthly and account fees

Related: Payment Processing for Small Business: The Ultimate Guide 

Helcim: Cheapest overall credit card processor

Visit Website
Overall Score 4.37/5
Pricing 4.75/5
Features 4.44/5
Support and reliability 3.96/5
User experience 4.75/5
User scores 3.87/5

Pros

  • Interchange-plus pricing model
  • Automatic volume discount
  • Surcharging option

Cons

  • Higher cost for Amex transactions
  • Only for businesses in US and Canada

Why I picked Helcim

Helcim is my top overall pick because its pricing addresses two of the biggest problems businesses encounter when looking for cheap processing: monthly fees and rising processing volume. There are no monthly processing fees, and its interchange-plus markup decreases automatically as card volume increases.

Its published in-person markup begins at interchange + 0.40% + 8 cents for businesses processing up to $50,000 per month and drops through several volume tiers. Keyed and online transactions begin at interchange + 0.50% + 25 cents. Unlike processors that require merchants to contact sales to negotiate better rates, Helcim recalculates the appropriate volume tier automatically using the merchant’s recent processing average.

I also like Helcim’s surcharging option for businesses that are legally able and willing to pass eligible credit card fees to customers.

Helcim will not automatically be the cheapest processor at every volume or average ticket. Low-volume merchants may find Square's flat rates easier to predict, while very high-volume businesses should compare Helcim against subscription pricing from Stax and negotiated pricing from other processors.

Related: 7 Best Credit Card Processing Companies

Pricing

Monthly Transaction VolumeOnline and Keyed-In Transaction RatesIn-Person Transaction Rates
$0-$50,000+ 0.50% + $0.25+ 0.40% + $0.08
$50,001-$100,000+ 0.45% + $0.20+ 0.35% + $0.07
$100,001-$500,000+ 0.35% + $0.20+ 0.25% + $0.07
$500,001-$1,000,000+ 0.25% + $0.15+ 0.20% + $0.06
$1,000,001 up+ 0.15% + $0.15+ 0.15% + $0.06
  • Hardware: $99-$329

Key features

  • No monthly fees: No set-up, monthly, or cancellation fees, making it a cost-effective choice.
  • Interchange plus pricing: Transparent pricing structure, often leading to lower costs than flat-rate or tiered pricing.
  • Automatic volume discounts: Additional savings as your transaction volumes increase.
  • Surcharging option: Ability to pass processing fees onto customers, reducing business expenses.
  • Integrated payment solutions: Includes in-person, online, and mobile payment processing.
  • Comprehensive reporting: Detailed transaction and financial reports to help manage your business.
  • Customer management tools: Features like invoicing, recurring billing, and customer relationship management (CRM) tools.
  • Security and compliance: PCI-DSS compliance and advanced security features to protect sensitive data.
  • Gross payouts: Receive the full transaction amount upfront, with fees deducted later, simplifying reconciliation and cash flow management.

Gallery

Stax: Cheapest credit card processor for high-volume businesses

Visit Website
Overall Score 4.31/5
Pricing 4.5/5
Features 3.75/5
Support and reliability 4.58/5
User experience 4.75/5
User scores 4.23/5

Pros

  • Interchange-plus with no percentage markup
  • 24/7 technical support
  • Automatic updates for stored credit cards

Cons

  • Monthly fee starts at $99
  • Only for businesses in the US
  • Some features require add-ons

Why I picked Stax

Stax is worth comparing once transaction volume is high enough that reducing percentage-based processor markup matters more than avoiding a monthly subscription. Instead of adding a percentage markup to interchange, Stax charges a subscription and cents-per-transaction fee.

I would not use a single monthly sales figure as a universal break-even point. Your actual savings depend on average ticket size, number of transactions, card mix, and the plan you qualify for. Businesses considering Stax should compare a recent processing statement against a Stax quote before switching.

Stax currently starts at $99 per month for businesses processing up to $150,000 annually, $139 per month for $150,000 to $250,000, and $199+ for more than $250,000.

Pricing





Monthly Transaction VolumeMonthly FeeCard-Present Transaction FeeCard-Not-Present Transaction Fee
Up to $150,000$99Interchange + $0.08Interchange + $0.15 
$150,000-$250,000$139Interchange + $0.08Interchange + $0.15
$250,000 and above$199Interchange + $0.08Interchange + $0.15
  • Hardware: $49–$1,799

Key features

  • No percentage markup: Low interchange-plus transaction fees without any percentage markup, making it cost-effective for high-volume businesses.
  • Transparent pricing: Clear and straightforward pricing model, helping businesses understand their costs easily.
  • Robust analytics and reporting: Comprehensive tools for detailed financial and transaction reporting.
  • Seamless POS integration: Compatibility with various POS systems for smooth and efficient operations.
  • 24/7 customer support: Reliable and responsive customer service is available around the clock.
  • Recurring billing and invoicing: Convenient features for managing subscription services and regular billing cycles.
  • API access: Developer-friendly APIs for easy integration with existing business systems and applications.
  • Automatic update to stored credit cards: Ensures stored customer credit card information is kept current, reducing transaction declines and improving customer experience.

Gallery

Adyen: Best enterprise unified commerce

Visit Website
Overall Score 4.27/5
Pricing 4/5
Features 4.44/5
Support and reliability 4.58/5
User experience 3.75/5
User scores 4.3/5

Pros

  • Global reach and unified commerce
  • Advanced fraud and risk management
  • Transparent interchange-plus pricing

Cons

  • Longer onboarding process
  • Higher complexity
  • Chargeback fees apply
  • Dedicated terminal pricing is less accessible for simple SMB cost comparisons

Why I picked Adyen

Adyen remains one of my strongest choices for large and international businesses, but I no longer rank it above Helcim for this particular guide. Its strength is less about being the cheapest plug-and-play processor and more about combining payments across countries, payment methods, and sales channels in one enterprise platform.

That distinction matters for this ranking. Adyen offers volume-based and negotiated commercial terms, but these are not the same as Helcim’s published automatic volume discounts. I therefore scored Adyen lower on the rubric’s volume-discount criterion. I also reduced its hardware score because dedicated terminal costs do not fit the rubric’s lower-cost hardware tier.

For enterprises with high processing volume, multiple countries, or complex omnichannel requirements, Adyen may still produce very competitive total costs. Smaller merchants primarily looking for the lowest processing expense will generally find Helcim easier to price and compare.

Pricing

Adyen uses a transparent interchange-plus pricing model, meaning businesses pay the actual card network interchange rate plus a small processing markup, typically around 0.6% + interchange. There are no setup or monthly fees, and volume discounts are applied automatically as your processing increases. Chargebacks incur a $25 non-refundable fee, and standard payout times are 1-2 business days, depending on the region and currency.

Here are some of the processing fees for Adyen merchants:




Payment methodPayment method feeAdyen processing fee
American Express (AMEX)3.3% + $0.10$0.13
Discover3.95%$0.13
MastercardInterchange + 0.60%$0.13
VisaInterchange + 0.60%$0.13
  • Hardware: Starts at $0 using Tap to Pay on iPhone and Android

Key features

  • Interchange++ and payment-method-specific pricing
  • Unified commerce: One platform for online, in-person, and mobile payments with a single dashboard.
  • Global & multi-currency: Accept and settle in 100+ currencies with local payment methods.
  • Virtual Terminal (MOTO): Keyed payments from the browser for phone and mail orders.
  • Payment Links & QR codes: Shareable Pay by Link pages that can display scannable QR codes.
  • Recurring billing & tokenization: Built-in subscriptions, saved cards, and customer vault.
  • Advanced fraud protection: RevenueProtect (ML + rules), 3D Secure, and robust dispute tools.
  • Developer-friendly stack: Mature APIs/SDKs, webhooks, sandbox, and extensive integrations.
  • Omnichannel hardware options: Android-based countertop/mobile terminals and Tap to Pay support.
  • Reporting & reconciliation: Real-time insights, payout reconciliation, and exportable reports.

Gallery

PayPal: Cheap additional payment method

Visit Website
Overall Score 4.22/5
Pricing 3.75/5
Features 4.03/5
Support and reliability 4.38/5
User experience 4.75/5
User scores 4.58/5

Pros

  • Quick and easy sign-up and widely popular
  • Flat-rate pricing with no monthly fees
  • Easy integrations
  • Accepts Venmo and PayPal Pay Later

Cons

  • Complicated pricing structure
  • Account stability issues
  • Add-on fees for virtual terminal

Why I picked PayPal

I recommend PayPal primarily as an additional checkout option rather than the cheapest primary processor for most businesses. It has no required monthly fee for standard payment acceptance and is widely supported by ecommerce platforms, making it easy to add without replacing an existing processor.

PayPal is particularly useful when customers actively want to pay using a PayPal balance, Venmo, or Pay Later option.

Its downside for a cost-focused business is that fees vary considerably depending on how the payment is accepted. Compare the exact transaction types you expect to use rather than relying on one advertised rate.

Pricing

  • Monthly fee: $0-$30
  • PayPal Point of Sale in-person transaction fee: 2.29% + $0.09
  • Online checkout transaction fee: 2.89% + $0.29
  • Keyed-in transaction fee: 3.49% +$0.09
  • Virtual terminal: 3.39% + $0.29
  • Invoicing: 3.49% + $0.49
  • QR code payments: 2.29% + $0.09
  • Venmo payments: 3.49% + $0.49
  • Hardware: $0-$269

Key features

  • Global recognition: Trusted and widely used payment method, increasing customer confidence.
  • Flat-rate pricing: Simple and predictable fees, making cost management straightforward.
  • No setup or monthly fees: Cost-effective for businesses looking to add an additional payment option.
  • Ease of integration: Seamlessly integrates with various ecommerce platforms and POS systems.
  • Secure transactions: Advanced security measures and buyer protection policies to safeguard transactions.
  • International payments: Supports multiple currencies, making it ideal for businesses with global customers.
  • Customer convenience: Offers various payment methods, including credit cards, debit cards, PayPal balance, PayPal Credit, and Venmo.

Gallery

Square: Best for small and new businesses

Visit Website
Overall Score 4.19/5
Pricing 4.23/5
Features 4.03/5
Support and reliability 3.96/5
User experience 4.5/5
User scores 4.63/5

Pros

  • No starting and ongoing fees
  • Instant approval
  • Free magstripe reader

Cons

  • Account stability issues
  • Flat-rate fees can cost more than interchange-plus pricing as volume increases
  • Limited customer support hours

Why I picked Square

Square is one of my first recommendations for new and low-volume businesses because it removes many of the fixed costs that make traditional merchant accounts impractical at lower sales volumes. Square Free has no monthly subscription fee, and businesses can accept payments through POS, invoices, payment links, virtual terminal, and Tap to Pay without necessarily buying a dedicated terminal. 

Its flat-rate pricing also makes monthly processing expenses easier to estimate.

I would not use $10,000 per month as a hard point where Square suddenly becomes expensive. Instead, compare Square against interchange-plus pricing as volume and average ticket size increase. Square also offers lower in-person rates on its paid plans, and businesses processing more than $250,000 annually can contact Square about custom processing rates. 

Related: 6 Best Free Merchant Accounts 2026: No Fees, No Catch

Pricing






PlanMonthly FeeIn-person Transaction FeeKeyed-in Transaction FeeOnline Transaction Fee
Square Free Plan
Square Free Plan$02.6% + $0.153.5% + $0.153.3% + $0.30
Square Plus Plan$492.5% + $0.153.5% + $0.152.9% + $0.30
Square Premium Plan$1492.4% + $0.153.5% + $0.152.9% + $0.30
  • Hardware: $0-$799

Key features

  • Flat-rate pricing: Simple and predictable pricing structure, ideal for businesses with low transaction volumes.
  • No monthly fees: No setup, monthly, or cancellation fees, providing flexibility without long-term commitments.
  • Integrated POS systems: Comprehensive point-of-sale solutions for in-person transactions.
  • Ecommerce capabilities: Website builder to easily set up and manage online stores.
  • Invoicing: Convenient invoicing features for efficient billing and payment collection.
  • Robust analytics and reporting: Detailed insights and reports to help businesses make informed decisions.
  • Inventory management: Seamless integration to track and manage inventory in real-time.
  • Customer relationship management: Tools to track customer interactions and build loyalty.
  • Mobile payment options: Ability to accept payments on the go with mobile devices.
  • User-friendly interface and quick approval: Intuitive design and easy sign-up process that allows businesses to get started immediately.

Gallery

Stripe: Best for online businesses

Visit Website
Overall Score 4.1/5
Pricing 3.75/5
Features 3.75/5
Support and reliability 4.38/5
User experience 4.5/5
User scores 4.53/5

Pros

  • Quick instant sign-up
  • Robust developer tools and powerful APIs
  • Transparent pricing with no monthly fees

Cons

  • Requires integration for in-person payment processing
  • Account freezes

Why I picked Stripe

Stripe is the best choice for small online businesses. It offers a powerful and flexible payment processing solution. Its competitive, transparent pricing model makes it easy for businesses to predict and manage their costs. 

For a small online business processing relatively low monthly volume, Stripe's lack of a required monthly processing subscription can be more economical than paying for a subscription-based merchant account. As volume rises, however, compare Stripe’s flat-rate pricing with Helcim’s interchange-plus model and request custom pricing from Stripe if your volume justifies it.

Related: Best Online Payment Processors

Pricing

  • Monthly fee: $0
  • Card-present transaction fee: 2.7% + $0.05
  • Online transaction fee: 2.9% + $0.30
  • Recurring payments: additional 0.5% per transaction
  • Invoicing: additional 0.4%-0.5% per transaction
  • Hardware: $59-$249

Key features

  • Transparent pricing: Competitive, straightforward pricing with no hidden fees.
  • Developer-friendly tools: Extensive APIs and developer resources for custom payment solutions.
  • Seamless integration: Easily integrates with various ecommerce platforms and business applications.
  • Global payment support: Accepts a wide range of payment methods and currencies, ideal for international sales.
  • Advanced security: PCI-DSS compliance and advanced security measures to protect transactions.
  • 24/7 customer support: Reliable support to assist with any issues or questions.

Gallery

CardX: Best for reducing merchant-paid credit card fees

Visit Website
Overall Score 3.99/5
Pricing 4.75/5
Features 3.47/5
Support and reliability 3.96/5
User experience 4.75/5
User scores 3/5

Pros

  • Fully compliant automatic surcharging (where permitted)
  • No-cost credit card processing
  • Quick integration with ecommerce websites

Cons

  • Limited hardware options
  • Only available for businesses in specific locations
  • Higher monthly fees at higher monthly transaction volume

Why I picked CardX

CardX is different from the other processors on this list because it focuses on surcharging rather than simply charging the merchant a lower processing rate. For businesses permitted to surcharge eligible credit card transactions, this can reduce the amount of processing cost absorbed by the business.

I would avoid calling this literally “free” credit card processing. The processing cost still exists, but eligible fees are shifted to the customer. Businesses also remain responsible for following card-brand and applicable legal requirements.

Pricing

  • Starts at $99 per month
  • Actual monthly fee will depend on the monthly transaction volume
  • Hardware: $375-$540

Key features

  • Zero-cost credit card processing: Eliminates credit card processing fees by passing costs to customers via surcharges.
  • Fully compliant: Adheres to all state and federal regulations for surcharging in 48 states plus the District of Columbia.
  • Transparent pricing: Clear and straightforward pricing model with no hidden fees.
  • Ecommerce integration: Easy-to-generate payment button that allows you to link a checkout page to your website.
  • Virtual terminal: Process credit card payments with zero cost through your virtual terminal. 
  • Billing and invoicing: Accept credit card payments with surcharging by creating and sending one-time or recurring invoices. 
  • Fraud protection: PCI-DSS compliance and robust security features to protect transactions.

Gallery

PaymentCloud: Best for high-risk business

Visit Website
Overall Score 3.89/5
Pricing 3.5/5
Features 3.47/5
Support and reliability 4.38/5
User experience 4.25/5
User scores 4.13/5

Pros

  • Supports high-risk business
  • Free card reader
  • High approval rate

Cons

  • Pricing is not publicly disclosed
  • Longer application and approval process
  • Higher fees for high-risk businesses

Why I picked PaymentCloud

For a high-risk business, the cheapest processor on paper may be irrelevant if it will not approve or retain the account. That is why PaymentCloud remains my pick for this use case.

Pricing is not readily available because actual rates depend on the merchant's industry, processing history, chargeback exposure, and underwriting profile.

Instead of comparing PaymentCloud directly with low-risk flat-rate processors, I would request a quote and compare total monthly costs with other high-risk merchant account providers. Pay particular attention to reserves, monthly fees, gateway fees, chargeback costs, contract terms, and early termination fees.

Related: Best High Risk Merchant Account Providers for 2026

Pricing

  • Monthly fee: $10-$45
  • Low-risk transaction fee: 2%-3.1%
  • Mid-risk transaction fee: 2.3%-3.4%
  • High-risk transaction fee: 2.7%-4.3%
  • Virtual terminal fee: $15-$45 per month
  • Hardware: $0-$2,068

Key features

  • Specialized high-risk services: Tailored solutions for businesses in high-risk industries.
  • Extensive experience: Proven track record in managing high-risk business accounts.
  • Fraud prevention and chargeback management: Tools and support to mitigate risks and protect revenue.
  • Competitive pricing: Wide range of rates but relatively cost-effective for high-risk businesses.
  • High approval rate: Strong approval rates for various high-risk business types.
  • Dedicated support team: Expert assistance to help navigate the complexities of high-risk payment processing.
  • Seamless integration: Easy integration with various e-commerce platforms and business applications.

Gallery

What is the cheapest credit card processor for a small business?

For many growing small businesses, Helcim is the cheapest processor to compare first because it combines a $0 monthly fee with interchange-plus pricing and automatic volume discounts. Square can be cheaper or simpler for new and low-volume merchants, particularly when avoiding fixed monthly fees matters more than reducing the percentage markup. Stripe is a strong alternative for online businesses.

For higher-volume merchants, compare Helcim with Stax and negotiated processing offers. Stax charges a monthly subscription instead of adding a percentage markup to interchange, so its pricing can become more attractive once transaction volume is high enough to justify the fixed monthly fee.

The cheapest provider for your business ultimately depends on total monthly cost, not one advertised percentage.

What cheap credit card processing really costs

To compare processors accurately, calculate your effective processing rate rather than looking at the headline transaction rate.

Effective processing rate = total processing costs ÷ total card sales × 100

Total processing costs can include transaction charges, monthly fees, PCI or gateway fees, chargebacks, hardware, payout fees, and other account charges.




Cost factor

Why it matters

What to check before choosing

Custom pricingQuote-based pricing can be cheaper for large merchants, but harder to compare upfront.Ask for an effective-rate estimate based on your volume, payment mix, and average ticket size.
Interchange and card mixRewards, corporate, international, and card-not-present transactions can cost more.Ask whether published rates include interchange or sit on top of it.
Monthly feeA $0 monthly plan can be cheaper at low volume, but a paid plan can be cheaper once sales increase.Compare total monthly cost, not just the monthly software fee.
Card-present rateIn-person transactions usually cost less because the card is physically verified.Separate in-person transactions from online, invoice, and keyed payments.
Card-not-present rateOnline, invoice, keyed, and virtual terminal payments usually carry higher risk and higher fees.Estimate what share of payments will be keyed or online.
Average ticket sizeFixed transaction fees take a larger percentage of a small transaction.Calculate costs using your actual average sale.
ChargebacksChargeback fees and lost processing fees can erase savings.Check chargeback fees, dispute tools, and risk monitoring.
PCI, statement, gateway, or batch feesSmall recurring fees can raise the real cost of a “cheap” processor.Confirm whether these fees are included, waived, or billed separately.
HardwareCheap processing can still require card readers, terminals, stands, or accessories.Check upfront hardware costs and avoid long hardware leases.
Contracts and cancellation feesA low advertised rate may be tied to a long contract.Look for month-to-month terms and no early termination fees.
Funding speedFaster deposits can cost extra or may vary by provider.Check standard payout speed and instant payout fees.
Surcharging complianceSurcharging is not the same as free processing.Confirm state rules, card-brand rules, debit restrictions, and disclosure requirements.
Account holdsLow-cost aggregators may hold funds if transactions look unusual or risky.High-risk or fast-growing businesses should prioritize account stability.

How to lower credit card processing fees

Lowering processing costs involves more than choosing the provider advertising the lowest rate.

Negotiate with providers

If your processor does not lower rates automatically, ask whether you qualify for volume or custom pricing. Bring a recent processing statement so the provider can quote against your actual transaction mix rather than an estimated headline rate.

Square, for example, directs businesses processing more than $250,000 annually to discuss custom pricing, while Helcim automatically moves qualifying merchants through its published volume tiers. 

Consider interchange-plus pricing

Interchange-plus pricing separates the underlying interchange cost from the processor’s markup, making the markup easier to identify.

This does not mean interchange-plus will always beat flat-rate pricing, especially at very low volume. But it becomes increasingly useful to compare as processing volume grows.

Reduce chargebacks

Aside from chargeback fees, businesses may lose the transaction amount and other associated costs when disputes are lost. Use fraud detection, clear billing descriptors, documented refund policies, and accurate transaction records to reduce avoidable disputes.

Use surcharging carefully

Businesses permitted to surcharge eligible credit card transactions may be able to reduce the processing expense they absorb.

Surcharging is not the same as eliminating processing fees. The cost is shifted to the cardholder, and businesses need to follow applicable card-network and legal requirements.

Review your processing costs regularly

Calculate your effective processing rate at least periodically, especially after a meaningful increase in monthly sales or average ticket size. A provider that was inexpensive at $5,000 per month may not remain your cheapest option at $50,000.

Encourage lower-cost payment methods

ACH and other bank payment methods can cost less than credit cards for some transactions, especially larger invoices. If the payment method works for both you and the customer, offering lower-cost alternatives can reduce your blended payment expense.

FAQs

What credit card processor has the lowest rates?

Helcim is one of the lowest-cost processors I recommend for growing businesses because it combines no monthly processing fee with interchange-plus pricing and automatic volume discounts. Stax can become competitive for high-volume businesses because it uses subscription pricing with no percentage markup on direct-cost interchange. The lowest-cost choice still depends on transaction volume, average ticket size, and payment channel.

Is Square the cheapest credit card processor?

Square can be one of the cheapest options for a new or low-volume business because Square Free has no monthly subscription fee and includes payment and POS tools. It is not automatically the cheapest at higher processing volumes, where interchange-plus pricing or negotiated rates may result in lower total costs.

What is the cheapest credit card processor with no monthly fee?

Helcim, Square, Stripe, PayPal, and Adyen can all be used without a standard monthly processing subscription for certain setups. Helcim is my overall pick for businesses that want no monthly fee plus interchange-plus pricing, while Square and Stripe are easier starting points for many low-volume in-person and online businesses, respectively.

Is interchange-plus cheaper than flat-rate processing?

It can be, particularly as card volume increases, because the processor discloses its markup separately from the card network's interchange cost. Flat-rate pricing can still be more practical for lower-volume businesses because there is less variation and often no monthly account fee.

What is the cheapest credit card processing for high-volume businesses?

Start by comparing Helcim and Stax, then request custom quotes if you process enough volume to qualify. Helcim automatically lowers its interchange-plus markup as volume increases, while Stax charges a monthly subscription with no percentage markup on direct-cost interchange.

How do I calculate my credit card processing rate?

Divide all processing-related fees for the period by your total card sales and multiply by 100. For example, $300 in total fees on $10,000 of credit card sales equals a 3% effective processing rate. Use total fees rather than the advertised transaction rate so monthly and account charges are included.

Can you process credit cards without a fee?

The processing cost itself does not disappear. Some businesses use compliant surcharging programs to pass eligible credit card fees to customers, while others encourage lower-cost payment methods such as ACH or cash. Rules vary by payment type and jurisdiction, so check the requirements that apply to your business before adding a surcharge.

Agatha Aviso

Agatha Aviso

Senior Staff Writer

Agatha Aviso is a seasoned expert in retail, eCommerce, and order fulfillment, with a specialization in payments, POS systems, and eCommerce software. She has collaborated with startups and service-based entrepreneurs on content strategy, offering digital marketing expertise and guiding small business owners in launching their online storefronts. Beyond consulting, Agatha applies her knowledge firsthand—building her own website as well as ecommerce sites for the platforms she reviews.